.

Snow-Covered Bus Stops: Who's to Blame?

As many NJ commuters struggle to navigate mounds of snow, it remains unclear who's responsible for clearing the areas.

Some NJ Transit bus stops in North Jersey were still not shoveled over the weekend and whose responsibility it is to clear the areas remains uncertain, according to a CBS New York report.

Bus stops in Hackensack and Clifton were among those where commuters have had to trudge through mounds of snow. One Hackensack woman said she's fallen several times, according to CBS.

NJ Transit, the state Department of Transportation and some of the municipalities said it wasn't their job to clear the snow. Even in places like Paramus, where the snow had been shoveled, municipal officials were not sure who did the work, according to NJ.com.

How do the bus stops look near you? Who do you think should be responsible for clearing them? Tell us in the comments section below.
raymond t abel February 09, 2014 at 08:54 PM
When NJ Transit installs the bus stops / shelters in a town or city....that city or town agrees to take responsibility for those bus stops, including snow removal, cleaning, repair. If you look at the shelter, most likely it will have a decal on the top, outside, saying who maintains the bus stop.
Windrunner February 10, 2014 at 03:27 AM
Rays got it right. The municipality is responsible after transit installs. Are we really going to start the pass the buck game? Who shoveled them out all these freaking years past- that's who is ducking out now. I go to Willowbrook to hook up, thats clean. Go on Hamburg Turnpike- good luck. All Wayne- go figure
GrandmaNj48 February 10, 2014 at 07:35 AM
I agree with Ray, I think it should be the town, and in county road like Route 10, from West Orange all the way up to Hanover there is not one bus stop that is clear. The county roads are clean, but you look around the bus stop and you can't find it, the businesses around East Hanover, West Orange, Livingston, plus the trucks dump the snow in the bus stop. PS. Also, when the Plows go around the town here inWest Orange, even though we PAY A LOT OF MONEY TO CLEAN OUR DRIVEWAYS AND WE ARE SENIORS THEY COME AND BLOCK US FROM GOING OUT OF OUR DRIVEWAYS, COME ON BE KIND TO US TAX PAYER, also, if we dump the snow in the street they give us a summon, What about the Plows when they block us with inches of ice and snow who we complaint to???
Anna February 10, 2014 at 07:46 AM
There's also a big problem with the sidewalks surrounding george w. Bridge. Whose job is that? Town or port authority?
Jo February 10, 2014 at 07:51 AM
I recommend attending your next town Council meeting. Near the beginning of the meeting, there is a "public portion"". An excellent time to report your observations. Photos are always good, too. You've got a better chance of correcting this problem by making it a matter of pubic record.
Art Vatsky February 10, 2014 at 08:40 AM
Whether at bus shelters or bus stops, it makes sense that the local municipality takes this on but this is NJ so "making sense" doesn't carry much weight. In any case, this is a tough winter. Based on weather trends, by the time this is worked out, snow storms will be few and far between.
Tamika Means February 10, 2014 at 09:11 AM
Jo yes I agree with you as well!
Tea Time February 10, 2014 at 09:33 AM
I was walking on Bloomfield yesterday, when in got to Espy road, I couldn't cross the street with the snow and ice plowed against the walkway 3 ft. high, which I had to climb over. At my age of 60, I shouldn't have to do this. Also, fire hydrants were almost covered.
Lauren Hrablook February 10, 2014 at 09:54 AM
Hackensack is an absolute disaster to navigate right now- not only are the bus stops not shoveled but neither are most street corners so anyone that is handicapped or needs to use these for assistance because they cannot do curbing might as well stay home until the thaw. In addition the walkways on the bridge across Summit Avenue are not shoveled and people are walking in traffic with baby carriages trying to get across. There is also an ordinance which states you have to shovel your sidewalks within a certain time frame or be fined yet there are several properties not shoveled; now we know some may be foreclosures but again people are taking to the streets and this is even more dangerous as cars have little room to pass.
Old School February 10, 2014 at 10:25 AM
test
Robert Seipp February 10, 2014 at 10:28 AM
Even in a relatively responsible community like Fair Lawn, this happens a lot. The homeowners will shovel the sidewalk for the whole block, but at the intersection..a 3 foot pile of ice and snow..so there's no point using the sidewalk. A note to clueless drivers: On wide secondary or even tertiary roads it is not required to religiously stay in your lane if encountering a pedestrian, when there is no oncoming traffic..I seriously doubt you will get a ticket if you drift over the yellow line to give the pedestrian more room..Common sense.
moose balinski February 10, 2014 at 11:09 AM
Common sense would dictate that the branch of government responsible for the snow removal on any given road would also be responsible for the clearing of the public transportation bus shelter/loading & unloading bus stops. But, this is New Jersey, and one thing we don't have an abundance of is common sense. If a local town Dept. of Public Works is responsible for snow removal on a particular street, then it should include any fire hydrants and/or bus shelters/stops. If it is the responsibility of the county or state branch of government to clear a particular road, then it should also include the clearing of any fire hydrants and/or bus stops included on those streets. This isn't rocket science we are talking about here. It is something that can be resolved VERY easily. Everything is so easy to do with the mouth, how about we all get off of our collective fat butts and take action. Remember, contrary to popular beliefs, the politicians WORK FOR US...WE DON'T WORK FOR THEM !!!!! If we filled up town hall on the next public comments portion of the town council meeting to voice our displeasure with this, or any other problems, then, and only then, will you see any actions taken on this problem. Liberte' ! Equalite' ! Fraternite' ! (Wait a minute, the Kardashians are on that night. Never mind)
R.D. Frable February 10, 2014 at 11:15 AM
THEY'RE WAITING FOR INSTRUCTIONS FROM CHRISTIE!!! Think about it!
Sophie's Mom February 10, 2014 at 12:19 PM
According to decals on bus shelters, it is the town's responsibility - The bus stops on Madison Avenue along New Milford and Dumont are not shoveled - some times passengers walk to the street intersection in order to board the bus because the mounds of snow are too high and dangerous to climb over.
goode_september February 10, 2014 at 01:05 PM
And what about the handicapped person that rides the buses? The municipality is looking for a lawsuit if they don't act now and clean these bus stops cause all it's gonna take is one wheelchair person to topple over trying to navigate these corners. And not just limited to them, the elderly or a small child could easily slip into the street and a car turning the corner not see the person and then what! Montclair "get off your butts and CLEAN THESE BUS STOPS AND CORNERS"!!
GrandmaNj48 February 10, 2014 at 01:15 PM
Good_September. YOU HIT THE RIGHT NAIL. I HAVE TO SCREAM ON THIS ONE. AND GIVE YOU A MILLION STARS FOR YOUR COMMENT. WHAT ABOUT THE HANDICAPPED NOT ONLY THE BUS STOP, WHEREVER YOU GO THE PARKING SPACES FOR THE HANDICAPPED ARE FULL OF SNOW AND NEVER CLEAN, IT SEEMS LIKE ALL THE BUSINESS ARE AGAINST HANDICAPPED PEOPLE, ALWAYS THE HANDICAPPED PARKING SPACES ARE FULL OF SNOW.
Windrunner February 10, 2014 at 05:28 PM
Christie can show up and throw some rock salt around. Better use than rubbing it into the open would called his political career.
Art Vatsky February 10, 2014 at 05:28 PM
moose and I agree that municipality DPWs with the equipment should take care of the bus stops, the bus shelters and the corners which they plow in. That is the kind of local, considerate service that justifies having 550 NJ municipalities in the first place. I can understand how the snow plow equipment operators have enough to do as it is but, if told to do it, I am confident they will. When they go by, give them a wave to show your appreciation for their being out there while we are inside, safe and warm. One more thing: where do we put the next snow fall?
Windrunner February 10, 2014 at 05:29 PM
>wound< my bad
debra murphy February 10, 2014 at 07:11 PM
Well I feel if NJT wants the money for the bus rides it is their responsibility. The trains clean the stations so why not the buses. Bud riders are suppose to be safe at the stops and not killed by a car trying to catch a bus.
Nonyazz Biz February 10, 2014 at 08:36 PM
Who's to blame? The snow crystals that develop in the upper atmosphere and then absorb moisture and finally fall to earth. That's who's to blame.
John Santaella February 10, 2014 at 09:59 PM
I'm certain the all the bus stops in Teaneck are well maintained. Escept the one on Chestnut and Cedar Lane.
Barbara Conover February 11, 2014 at 12:39 AM
By this point, it's not snow- it's mounds of ice. BIn Montclair eastbound Blfd Ave @ Church - no access: had to go down to corner which was ice sheet. Fell. Rescued by young people. Too hard for this old lady. (Lots of corners were blocked)

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something